Phi Beta Kappa initiates selected

May 11, 2011

by Gillian Losh

The University of Wisconsin-Madison recently announced the 2011 initiates for Phi Beta Kappa academic honor society.

Undergraduate members of the Alpha of Wisconsin chapter of Phi Beta Kappa are elected in their junior or senior years upon recommendation of the membership committee. Initiates must have an outstanding academic achievement and a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.75 for seniors or 3.9 for juniors.

Phi Beta Kappa is the nation's oldest academic honor society. The main function of Phi Beta Kappa at UW-Madison is to honor undergraduates for outstanding scholarly achievement. The Alpha chapter of Phi Beta Kappa at UW-Madison traditionally invites no more than 3 or 4 percent of the university's bachelor's degree candidates to join.

The following students were chosen as Phi Beta Kappa initiates:

Chelsea Anelli, Duluth, Minn.

Marja Anton, River Forest, Ill.

Amjad Asad, Milwaukee

Asad Asad, Milwaukee

Margaret Baudino, Coon Rapids, Minn.

Sean Becker, Madison

Dana Bellissimo, New Berlin

Kaytlyn Beres, Campbellsport

Keegan Bobholz, Baraboo

Magdalena Bojda, Madison

Nathan Bollig, Janesville

Ali Bramson, Madison

Madeline Brooks, Middleton

Alexis Brown, Algonquin, Ill.

Andrew Brunk, La Crosse

Emmanuelle Brusson, Elmhurst, Ill.

Lauren Buckley, Mequon

Shahzad Chindhy, Appleton

Shannon Clemmons, Wilmette, Ill.

Ginger Contreras, Madison

Matthew Cutshall, Edina, Minn.

Phillip Dieringer, Marshfield

Molly Dixon, Manitowoc

Thomas Dreblow, Whitefish Bay

Benjamin Ebben, Combined Locks

Estephany Escobar, New Glarus

Bonnie Ewald, Mahtomedi, Minn.

Stacey Fields, Libertyville, Ill.

Jonathan Fischer, Appleton

Amy Follett, Madison

Kelly Fox, Wausau

Alexandra Friedmann, Woodbury, NY

Rebecca Furdek, Clintonville

Daniel Gerdes, Verona

Steven Gilbert, Madison

Brittney Golbach, Madison

Zachary Golden, Brooklyn, NY

Erik Gould, Twin Lakes

Eric Grazia, Bethany, Conn.

Robert Gruber, Appleton

Kathryn Haberman, Beaver Dam

Jessica Halpern, Bryn Mawr, Penn.

Emily Hanhauser, Villanova, Penn.

Mariah Harris, Shorewood

Julia Hartjes, Verona

Karolina Heyduk, Madison

Drew Hollander, New York

Kristina Huppertz, Delafield

Sarah Hyman, Silver Spring, Md.

Jake Israel, New York

William Jacoby, Eau Claire

Ryan Johnson, Eden Prairie, Minn.

Vanessa Johnson, Durand

Amy Jones, Madison

Bonnie Kemp, Eagan, Minn.

Alyssa Kerber, Minnetonka, Minn.

Christina Keryczynskyj, Chicago

Raymond Kluender, Madison

Elliot Koch, Golden Valley, Minn.

Matthew Koch, Madison

Jordan Kook, Muskego

Gabrielle Korb, Chippewa Falls

Cara Ladd, Delafield

Alyssa Lamers, Brookfield

Aubrey Lauersdorf, Madison

Hueylie Lin, Chicago

Nina Litton, Arlington, Mass.

Jennifer Mann, Oshkosh

Jacob Markey, Brown Deer

Catherine Martin, Madison

William Marx, Madison

Evan Mast, Menomonee Falls

Rebecca Matteson, East Troy

Annabelle Merg, Madison

Scott Moe, Stoughton

Andrew Mollica, Manawa

Melissa Moravec, Burnett

Steven Olikara, Brookfield

Katherine Omernick, Wauwatosa

Ryan O'Neill, Madison

Megan Orear, Peshtigo

Jessie Otradovec, Madison

Elizabeth Pade, Oconomowoc

Rich Pang, Madison

David Peacock, Rhinelander

Noah Pearce, Plymouth

Virginia Pendleton, Shorewood

Hoesli Perry, Brooke Red Wing, Minn.

Laura Peterson, Madison

Alyse Pfeil, Oconomowoc

Levi Prombaum, La Crosse

John Prusynski, Madison

Max Puchalsky, Fitchburg

Rachel Rand, Buffalo, Minn.

Brianna Raymer, Plover

Rachel Reichow, Madison

Melissa Reusche, Madison

Kirsten Rhude, Cross Plains

Margaret Rivard, Lake Zurich, Ill.

Danica Rockney, Black River Falls

Daniel Rothberg, Carmel, Calif.

Aliya Rubinstein, River Falls

Sapir Sasson, Thiensville

Tyler Schappe, Madison

Kaitlyn Schumacher, Clinton

Benjamin Seeger, Madison

Jarett Sena, Upper Saddle River, NJ

Jess Senjem, Rochester, Minn.

Claire Shaller, Stillwater, Minn.

Erin Shannon, McFarland

Tamar Shertok, Milwaukee

David Shlensky, Madison

Alicia Sklan, Merrick, NY

Irene Smail, Lexington, Mass.

Mary Staub, Evanston, Ill.

Laura Stewart, Woodbury, Minn.

Charles Stone, Verona

Laura Taubman, Los Angeles

Adam Thal, Demarest, NJ

Tyler Van De Voort, Appleton

Anneke van Lith, Madison

Rachel Wang, Madison

Tessa Warner, Eau Claire

Christin Whitener, Madison

Matthew Willer, Eau Claire

Andrew Winters, Franklin

Teagan Wolter, Oakdale, Minn.

Kristin Wood, Madison

Peter Yanke, Marshfield

Maya Yeyni, Mercer Island, Wash.

Eugene Yoong, Madison

Maria Zdanovskaia, Madison

Sheldon Zhai, Madison

Bingzhi Zhao, Haikou, China

Peisen Zhao, Guangzhou, China

Chelsea Zielke, Port Washington

Andrew Kadlec, Burlington

Raymond Klein, Oconomowoc